Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally Identifiable Information” (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. We reserve the right to update and revise this Privacy Policy at any time. You can determine if this Privacy Policy has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Effective Date of Current Policy” date at the bottom of this page. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Policy. You should review this Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of future amendments.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website? If provided by the user, that information may include the following: name, email address, telephone number and wedding date.

 

When do we collect information?  We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

If you send email to the email address provided on this website to contact us, please note the following: 
By sending us an electronic mail message (“email”), you may be sending personal information (i.e., your name, email address, etc.) We may store any information you have provided, (including but not limited to your name, address, phone number and email address), and may share your email message with various members of our staff, to address your problem or concern, to answer your questions, or to fulfill your requests for services. In addition, this website may be required to provide this information pursuant to a court order. See The Stored Communications Act of the United States (“SCA,” codified at 18 U.S.C. Chapter 121 §§ 2701–2712). Be aware that communicating by email is not necessarily secure and email can be intercepted by hackers and law enforcement agencies, such as pursuant to “The Patriot Act.” 


How do we use your information?  We may use the information we collect from you when you contact us, contract with us for services, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 

How do we protect your information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible;

  • We use regular Malware Scanning;

Do we use “cookies”?  Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information (described below.) They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

As stated above, a cookie is a tiny element of data that a website sends to your browser. It is stored on your computer. The information in this cookie is used only to identify your computer to our website, as we gather information to evaluate how visitors make use of the site so we may improve it. This information does not identify you personally.


The information that we automatically collect and store may include the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain and IP address for the computer you use when visiting our website (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account, or “yourschool.edu” if you connect from a university’s domain);

  • The type of Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome) and computer operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac) used to access our site;

  • Your screen resolution setting (e.g. 800 X 600 pixels, or 1024 X 768 pixels);

  • Whether or not you’ve visited this website before, and how long you stayed;

  • The date and time you visited our site;

  • The pages you visited; and

  • If you linked to this website from another site, the address of that site.

 

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors—to fix problems, and to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals, except as already described.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some site features may be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience. However, you will still be able to use our contact form.


 

Third-Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-Party Links

 

In addition to the Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected by this Website, as described above, we may allow third parties to serve advertisements on our Website and/or collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information through cookies or web beacons (or other technologies). These third parties may use such information

  • to help tailor site content to users;

  • to serve ads on our behalf;

  • to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited); and/or

  • to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you.


Third-party cookies and web beacons are governed by each third party’s own privacy policy, not this Website’s Privacy Policy. You can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org to learn more about third-party ad servers and the “opt-out” procedures offered by certain such companies.


Our Website may contain links, email addresses or other contact information to other websites or wedding professionals which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy (“Third-Party Websites”). If you access Third-Party Websites using the links provided, the operators of such sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those Third-Party Websites so that you understand if/how they collect and/or use information from you or your computer.

Google

 

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
 

In the future, we may implement the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

 

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.


Opting out:  Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act 

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. CalOPPA went into effect in 2004. It was amended in 2013 to require new privacy disclosures regarding tracking of online visits. See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. There is a link to our Privacy Policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes via email, if you have provided us with your email address. You can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us: planningidos4u@gmail.com

      • By calling us at 785-766-1892

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? No. We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify you via email within seven (7) business days following our actual notice of such data breach.


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Effective Date of Current Policy: 2017-Jan-01

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
We support Marriage Equality.

©2017 by Carmen Hocking.

All Rights Reserved.